The Omen (1976) poster

The Omen

ReligiousOccultSupernatural
IMDb7.5147k votes
RT76%critics
RT81%audience
豆瓣7.410k votes
Scare●●●○○
Gore●●●○○
Dread●●●○○

Not on major US streamers — check digital rental.

The vibe

An ambassador quietly swaps his stillborn son for an orphan, and the nannies, priests, and photographers around little Damien start dying in baroque accidents. Studio-slick satanic paranoia with Jerry Goldsmith's Ave Satani as its black engine.

Before you press play

How scary is The Omen?
On our intensity scale, The Omen rates 3/5 for scares and 3/5 for dread. It is moderately scary, with a handful of strong sequences.
How gory is The Omen?
The Omen rates 3/5 for gore — expect a moderate amount of blood and violence.
Where can I stream The Omen?
The Omen is not on major US subscription streamers right now — look for it on digital rental or purchase (Apple TV, Prime Video, or your usual store).

If The Omen got under your skin

Keep exploring